Using Encore sounds in other programs

Specifically about Encore music notation software

Moderators: John Miller, Hotch

Re: Using Encore sounds in other programs

Postby Denkster » Sat Nov 12, 2011 9:01 pm

I have Encore 5 for Mac. I would like to know how to use the sounds from Encore in another program like Fruity Loops.

The 'sounds' used by Encore playback are not from Encore, they come from your the samples or wave table, which your synthesizer is set to use.

But maybe you mean something else?
Do you want to use the audio signal, which is produced by you MIDI synthesizer, when you playback a score with Encore ?

That should be easy, especially with a Mac.

Just 'connect' the input of the recording device or program (like Fruity Loops?) to the output of your MIDI synthesizer,
start recording,
then start Encore Playback.

Study the manual of your computer and audio devices and audio mixing program for details, especially about the meaning of 'connect' in this case.

Good luck.
Eveline
Denkster denkt door
PC (AsusM2N, AMD 64X2 6000+, 2GB; Matrox Parhelia AVP); W2K SP5; HP LJ6MP; Canon Pixma iP4200.
Laptop: Toshiba Portégé R600, 4 GB; Vista BU.
Denkster
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 8:28 am
Location: The Netherlands, 's-Gravenhage

Re: Using Encore sounds in other programs

Postby pasadera » Sun Nov 13, 2011 8:26 am

I don't use a synthesizer.


Yes, you do but it's a software synthesizer. In the case of Mac, this is part of QuickTime. You can use the sounds if your software recognizes the built-in synthesizer in your system software.
Mac G4, OS 9 Encore 4.2.3, OS X 10.4.11, Encore 5.0.5
MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core i5, OS X 10.6.6, Encore 4.5.5/5.0.6
pasadera
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:32 pm


Return to Encore

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest

cron